Tech Mahindra Reports 6.8% Revenue Growth to $1.69 Billion in Q2
- Blog Finance Industry Trending News
- Entrepreneurs Story News
- October 17, 2026
- 10
- 14 minutes read
Tech Mahindra has reported a steadier, more profitable quarter than it did a year ago. For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, announced on 15 October, revenue rose 6.8% year-on-year to $1.69 billion, with large deal wins and demand for enterprise transformation work doing much of the lifting. These Tech Mahindra quarterly results also showed a sharper improvement on the profit side than on the top line.
The company held up well in its core verticals despite macroeconomic uncertainty in key markets, and the numbers below show how much of that strength came from margins rather than volume alone.
Tech Mahindra History and Founding
Tech Mahindra began in 1986 as a joint venture between Mahindra & Mahindra and UK-based BT Group (then British Telecom), under the name Mahindra British Telecom. It sits within the Mahindra Group, led today by Anand Mahindra, and its early focus was technology and telecom solutions.
The company was renamed Tech Mahindra in 2006. It acquired Satyam Computer Services in 2009 and merged with it in 2013, a deal that turned it into one of India’s leading global IT services and consulting companies. It is headquartered in Pune.
Revenue and Top-Line Growth
Consolidated revenue for the second quarter came in at $1,693 million, up 6.8% from the same quarter last year and 2.0% from the previous quarter. In rupee terms, revenue rose 15.6% year-on-year to ₹16,180 crore, helped by currency movements.
In constant currency, growth was 7.2%. This steady Tech Mahindra revenue growth points to healthy demand across its business portfolio, supported by the enterprise segment and a sharper focus on core operations.
Higher Operating Margins and Profitability
Net profit rose 32.7% year-on-year to ₹1,586 crore, or about 8.2% higher than the previous quarter. Management has pointed to margin-recovery programs, cost optimization, and structural efficiency measures as the drivers behind the improvement. Profit came in slightly below analyst estimates, even as revenue beat them.
EBIT margin widened to 14.8%, up roughly 260 basis points from about 12.2% a year earlier. That leaves the company only around 20 basis points short of its 15% margin target, which management has been working toward for 12 quarters.
Deal Wins and Segment Performance
Demand was consistent across manufacturing, retail, and healthcare, with signs of stabilization in communications, media, and entertainment (CME). New deals totaled $1,023 million in total contract value (TCV), up 25.4% year-on-year and marking a fourth consecutive quarter above the $1 billion mark.
The IT services business is tapping into growing technology budgets, and the company has secured large, multi-year digital transformation contracts across the Americas and Europe.
Push Into Emerging Technologies
The company is investing ahead of the curve to protect its long-term position, and continues to build Artificial Intelligence into its delivery processes, products, and customer service.
A key milestone this quarter was the launch of Indus Terra, India’s foundational educational LLM, built with NVIDIA and AWS.
Tech Mahindra also announced a strategic partnership with SpaceXAI to build an AI-native software engineering practice, which should help global enterprises modernize legacy systems and move to next-generation operations.
It also teamed up with the I-HUB Quantum Technology Foundation to support India’s own quantum computing capabilities, part of a wider trend across the country’s IT industry of building generative AI, automation, and quantum tools into cost and performance strategies.
Key Financial Overview
The table below summarizes the main operating and financial figures from Tech Mahindra’s financial results for the second quarter.
Taken together, the Tech Mahindra Q2 revenue and margin numbers suggest the company’s strategy is landing across global markets and service lines.
Quarter at a Glance
Parameter | Detail |
Quarter/announcement date | Quarter ended 30 September 2026; announced 15 October 2026 |
Sequential growth | Revenue +2.0% QoQ (USD) / +3.0% (INR); PAT +8.2% QoQ |
PAT margin | 9.8% (up ~130 bps YoY) |
Interim dividend | ₹15 per share (face value ₹5) |
Bonus issue | 1:1, subject to approvals; first since 2015 |
Headcount | 152,206 (5,446 added in the quarter) |
LTM IT attrition | 11.7% |
Large-deal momentum | TCV above $1 billion for a fourth straight quarter |
Headquarters | Pune, India |
Technology Solutions Focus
The company’s strengths lie in end-to-end technology services for telecom operators, financial services firms, and global manufacturers. Investment in network upgrades, infrastructure management, and high-performance computing lets it cover the full lifecycle of enterprise technology needs.
Financial Services and Enterprise Integration
Beyond communications, Tech Mahindra has built up expertise in global finance and banking. Cloud integration and secure financial infrastructure management keep generating new deals, and this mix of verticals provides recurring revenue that cushions sector-specific downturns.
Strategic Priorities and Leadership Commentary
Management said cost discipline, structured program execution, and continuous delivery improvements remain central to its playbook. Leadership acknowledged that macroeconomic headwinds persist in some regions, but said enterprise appetite for technology-led efficiency remains strong.
Over the coming quarters the company plans to keep executing its multi-year transformation program, aimed at improving operating margin, reskilling talent, and raising portfolio profitability.
For shareholders, the quarter also brought a ₹15 per share interim dividend and a 1:1 bonus issue proposal. Investors will be watching the next Tech Mahindra quarterly results to see whether the margin target is reached.
Long-Term Outlook
With enterprises moving toward structural efficiency and digital maturity, management believes the company is well placed to capture incremental spend and expects continued growth over the medium to long term.
A healthy deal pipeline, proactive client management, and focused capability building give Tech Mahindra a base to build on, and sustained Tech Mahindra revenue growth will depend on how well the strategic roadmap is delivered.
Summary
Tech Mahindra closed the quarter on a strong note. The latest Tech Mahindra financial results show a company converting deal momentum into real profit growth, with revenue up 6.8% in dollar terms, net profit up 32.7%, and EBIT margin at 14.8%.
The question now is whether it can close the last few basis points to its 15% margin goal while keeping deal wins above $1 billion.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
1. What was Tech Mahindra's Q2 revenue in US dollars?
Tech Mahindra reported Q2 FY27 revenue of $1,693 million, up 6.8% year-on-year. That Tech Mahindra Q2 revenue figure equals ₹16,180 crore, up 15.6% in rupee terms.
2. What was Tech Mahindra's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit was ₹1,586 crore, up 32.7% year-on-year and 8.2% from the previous quarter.
3. What was Tech Mahindra's operating margin in Q2 FY27?
EBIT margin was 14.8%, up about 260 basis points year-on-year.

